Travel

Obtaining a Singapore Visa For Indian Citizens

My friends, if you hold in your hands an Indian passport and would like to travel to Singapore then you need to read this post.

Recently hubs was applying for a Singapore tourist visa and we were going in circles about the process to apply for such a visa. The process for a Singapore visa is actually very simple but it seems very complicated online. I promise it’s as simple as eating pie. Fill forms out, get cash, and show up. That is it.

Here is the link to the Singapore Consulate in San Francisco (you should find the consulate closer to you).

The application process asks you to either submit your visa application online through a local contact ( if he/she is a Singapore Citizen/Singapore Permanent Resident who is at least 21 years old and has a SingPass account) or if applying in person or by mail submit completed Form V39A (which requires local contact information).

Well when my hubs and I read this we just stared at each other because um hello, if I had a contact in Singapore don’t you think I would have gone sooner?!

We had been researching online everywhere as to what should people do if they do not have a local contact or know anyone in Singapore and people everywhere are seeking an answer to this very same question. Hence why I decided to write about it today and clear everyones confusion.

The list of documents required to submit to apply for “tourist” Singapore visa from US is as follows:

a. Complete Form 14A. It is very simple and straightforward and should be very easy to fill out.

b. One recent passport-sized color photograph (to be pasted on the top right-hand corner of (Form 14A) which meets the following requirements:
· Image must be taken within the last 3 months.
· Photograph should be in color and must be taken against a plain white background.
· Image must show the full face and without headgear.

c. A clear copy of your US Visa

d. Original Passport and a clear photocopy of biodata page of your passport.  Ensure that the passport is valid for at least 6 more months beyond your last day of intended stay in Singapore.

e. Flight reservation

f. Hotel reservation

g. Non-refundable visa application fee of US$23 which is to be paid in cash (at the time of this writing)

As I said, it is as simple as eating pie. Which I really want.  Chocolate silk. Mmmm. Bakers Square where you at?!

 

 

You Might Also Like

1 Comment

  • Reply
    Avani
    November 10, 2017 at 7:52 pm

    Oh gosh, thank you so much for this article. You don’t know how much I searched google for all this information.

  • Leave a Reply